Argan oil is extracted from the kernel of the fruit of the argan tree (Argania spinosa). Nicknamed the "the tree of life," this wild, thorny tree grows exclusively in southwestern Morocco. It can grow as high as eight to ten meters and can live up to two hundred years.
Argan oil is rich in oleic acid, which has emollient properties. It makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant.
Plus, it has high levels of linoleic acid (omega-6). Linoleic acid is essential because the human body cannot synthesize it. It is known for the important role it plays in the structure of cell membranes. This oil reduces transepidermal water loss by restoring the hydrolipidic film. The skin is moisturized and appears younger.
Oils with high linoleic acid content are recommended in cosmetic products made for acne-prone skin because this fatty acid helps regulate sebum production and control breakouts.
Due to its tocopherol content, argan oil is ideal for combating skin ageing and drying. It is perfect for fortifying the hair and nails. It also enhances the Sun Protecting Factor (SPF) of sunscreens.
This highly prized oil of the cosmetic industry is used in numerous skincare and massage products. Many laboratories also use it in soaps as well as nail and hair care products.
Properties: Increases the SPF, Conditionner, Antioxidant, Softening, Anti-ageing, Emollient, Moisturizing, Regenerating, Regulator, Restructuring, Revitalizing, Non-sticky texture
Applications: All skin types, Face care, Body care, Conditioner, Dry hair, Massage, Hair products, Make-up removers, Sun care, Shampoo, Anti-age care, After sun care, Haire care, Hand care, Nail care, Teenage skincare